Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 16, 2014

Introduction

Qplay respects and values the trust that its users place in our company and the services that we provide. We have developed this document to help our users understand how we use Personal Information collected from you as part of operating our service. Our Privacy Policy is not a contract, and it does not create any legal rights or obligations.  We may amend this policy at any time and will endeavor to provide you notice of any material changes on the Site, through the Service, by email or by some other method. Our service consists of the website found at qplay.co (including subdomains, such as help.qplay.co), the Qplay iPad app, and the Qplay TV Adapter. The following links provide quick access to sections of our Privacy Policy that may be of immediate interest, but you should carefully review our entire Privacy Policy.

Data Collection When You Sign Up Data Collection About Use of the Service Security of Your Information
Children’s Privacy Do not track” or “DNT” technology Your California Privacy Rights
How to Contact Us

You should also read our User Agreement, which contains important information about scope and nature of our service, and the rules that apply to your use of our service. All capitalized terms use in this Privacy Policy without definition have the meaning assigned to them in the User Agreement for Qplay. Should you ever have questions regarding this document or our policies, please contact us at help@qplay.co.

Data Collection When You Sign Up

We consider any information that identifies you as an individual “Personal Information.”  The next sections describe the Personal Information we collect and how we use it.

When You Purchase Hardware

We collect the following Personal Information to sell and deliver our TV Adapter to you:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Telephone Number
    • Email Address

Our credit card processor will collect payment information from you, but that information is not shared with us or stored by us other than to confirm that the transaction has been approved and to allow us to reference the transaction in the future (including to process renewals). Except as described below, we will not disclose any Personal Information collected as part of your hardware purchase process publicly without your prior permission.

When You Create a Qplay Account

Qplay is a social service which offers several ways to find, enjoy, and share content, and we enable and encourage users to explore the public profiles of other Qplay members.

During the account creation process, you will establish your Profile within the Qplay system. Your profile includes some information that is public and some that is private. Your public Qplay Profile consists of:

    • Username (public within our system; may not change)
    • Display Name (public within our system; you may change it at any time)
    • Favorite videos
    • Published Qs
    • Shared Qs (limited to the recipients you select)

If you access Qplay using your Facebook credentials, you authorize us to create a Qplay Profile based upon information that may be available on or through your Facebook account, including your name, profile picture, country, hometown, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, friends’ names and profile pictures and networks. We may store this information so that it can be used for the purposes explained below (see “Support of the Service”).

The following elements of your Profile remain private and are only used by Qplay to facilitate delivery of our service to you:

    • Password (private)
    • Email Address (private; must be a working address accessible to you)

Except as described below, we will not disclose any private Profile information publicly without your prior permission.

Support of the Service

We also use your Personal Information collected when you purchase hardware or activate your account to facilitate the delivery of the Service to you. These activities may include:

    • Limiting access to your account
    • Keeping your content subscriptions up-to-date
    • Providing timely responses to your issues, questions, or comments
    • Troubleshooting problems that you may experience with your account

Qplay also enables you to share a content via third party services or directly to other Qplay members by using the share functionality in the Service. Please note that sharing of such content on a third party service may be posted as activity on the Service, regardless of your account settings. To share content via a third party service, you’ll be prompted to enter your access credentials for that third party service. Qplay may store your username and an access token or similar credentials obtained from the third party service, so that you are able to share content again in the future using that same third party service. In all cases, you must initiate the sharing activity yourself.

Please note that third parties’ use of information they collect from you is governed by their privacy policies, and Qplay’s use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

There are two special situations where we may share your Personal Information with external parties without asking for your explicit approval:

    1. We may employ third parties to deliver specific portions of the service (such as sending account-based emails, operating our customer support site, and operating our billing systems). Access to your information by these partners is limited only to delivering these features to you as part of the Service.
    2. We may also be required by law to disclose Personal Information without your consent in the event of emergency situations or when required by government or other legal authority.

Additionally, we may use analytics packages such as Google Analytics to help us understand how you use our Services. To learn more about Google Analytics visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/ or contact help@qplay.co. This information can be combined with the information you have provided to us to register your hardware and set up your user account, which will enable us to analyze and better customize your use of our service. In all other situations, we will not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any third parties, unless you have provided us with explicit permission to do so. For example, users must affirmatively activate social network/sharing features (such as our Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube integrations). These features are completely optional to our users and are not required to use the Service.

Voluntary Information Requests

We may request demographic information to help us better understand our customers and improve our service. By voluntarily providing this information to us at various points when using our service, you will be consenting to the collection and use of such data by us for purposes of operating and improving the service.

Data Collection About Use of the Service

When you access the Service, we may (a) collect information about your activity on our systems automatically and (b) store this data in log files or databases. The information collected may include:

  • Account Activity (including the videos that you watch or details about items that you share with others)
  • Account Settings (including your sharing or following settings)

Unless you contact us and provide authorization or as required by law, Qplay will never share your Account Activity or Account Settings information outside our company, except as anonymous aggregated statistics that cannot be linked in any way to your Personal Information or Qplay Profile. The information collected may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, operating system, and other general information about our visitors and users. We may require the use of “cookies” or other preferences files when you access our Services, whether by a Web browser or our iPad app. These files allow us to readily recognize you as an existing customer and provide you with a better, more personalized, user experience. Additionally, these files help us better understand overall user behavior by telling us which parts of our website people have visited, therefore enabling us to improve the usability, performance, and effectiveness of our website. When you visit our website we may also collect so-called “click stream” data, such as domain names and page views.

Security of Your Information

Qplay is very concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We follow practices that we believe are reasonably designed to protect the Personal Information provided to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no data transmission over or storage accessible on the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through our service, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the service, and you do so at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy

We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The Site and Service are not directed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If a user identifies himself or herself as under the age of 13, we will not collect, store or use any personal information. If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a person under the age of 13, we will promptly destroy any such information and terminate the associated account. Schools and parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment. Additional information is available on the Direct Marketing Association’s home page at http://www.the-dma.org. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.

“Do not track” or “DNT” technology

The Site and Service do not follow the direction of “do not track” or “DNT” settings that are available in some browsers.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2014 will receive information regarding 2013 sharing activities). To obtain this information please send an email message to calprivy@qplay.co with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

How to Contact Us

Questions regarding these policies should be directed to help@qplay.co or to the following address: Qplay, Inc. Attn: Customer Care 1054 South De Anza Boulevard, Suite 102 San Jose, CA  95129